* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Without further proceedings or notice to the party, the presiding officer shall submit to the commissioner a proposed final decision containing the relief sought in the notice, provided the presiding officer may, if deemed necessary, receive evidence from the department, as part of the record, concerning the appropriateness of the amount of any . . . fine . . . sought in the notice”;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-72(b)(2) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person or persons”.

II.  FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW