* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Randall Bruce Hyten d/b/a RH Planning & Advisory has represented to the Division in writing that he did not receive advice from an attorney or compliance consultant regarding Connecticut investment adviser registration requirements;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-6(c)(1) of the Act provides, in part, that:  “No person shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless registered as such by the commissioner as provided in sections 36b-2 to 36b-33 . . . . ”