* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] At the time of the solicitation, Andreyeva was not registered as a broker-dealer agent of Aegis under the Act;
WHEREAS, the evidence described above would support the initiation of administrative proceedings under Section 36b-27 of the Act seeking the entry of an order to cease and desist and/or an order imposing an administrative fine against Andreyeva;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding under Section 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of Chapter 54 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party";
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that:  “The Commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of Sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive [of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act]”; and