* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS the Order Revoking Registration as Investment Adviser and Order Imposing Fine remains in effect, and has not been modified or vacated by the Commissioner or other legal authority;

WHEREAS on February 3, 2003, Dear filed with the Commissioner an application for registration as an investment adviser agent of DWM pursuant to Sections 36b-7 and 36b-32 of the Act;

WHEREAS the Commissioner, through the Securities and Business Investments Division (the "Division") of the Department of Banking has conducted an investigation of Dear pursuant to Section 36b-8 of the Act;

WHEREAS Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in part, that "[t]he commissioner may by order deny ... any registration or by order restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant ... may perform in this state if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant ... (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or a predecessor statute or any regulation or order under said sections or a predecessor statute [or] ... (E) is the subject of ... an order of the commissioner ... revoking registration as ... [an] investment adviser ....";

WHEREAS Dear neither admits nor denies that the allegations described above would support administrative proceedings under Section 36b-15 of the Act;