* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS Dear neither admits nor denies that the allegations described above would support administrative proceedings under Section 36b-15 of the Act;

WHEREAS Dear agrees to the entry of this Consent Order Conditioning Registration as an Investment Adviser Agent solely for the purpose of obviating the need for formal administrative proceedings on the matters described above;

WHEREAS Section 36b-6(c) of the Act states, in part, that: "No investment adviser shall engage an investment adviser agent unless such investment adviser agent is registered under ... [the Act]";