* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 5.
On January 20, 2010, Respondent contacted the Connecticut resident and promised to refund the full amount withdrawn from the Connecticut resident’s bank account, as more fully described in paragraph 4 above, which amount was never refunded.
6. At no time relevant hereto was Respondent licensed to engage in or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state.
7.
At no time relevant hereto was the Connecticut resident provided any satisfactory modification services.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-671 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes states, in pertinent part, that:

(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor . . .