* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.

(3)  Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36a-671a(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Upon complaint, the Banking Commissioner may review any fees or charges assessed by a person offering debt negotiation services and order the reduction of such fees or charges or repayment of such amount of the fees or charges that the commissioner deems excessive, taking into consideration the fees that other persons performing similar debt negotiation services charge for such services and the benefit to the consumer of such services. . . .


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Respondent is a Texas limited liability company with places of business at 9330 Amberton Parkway, Suite 2322, Dallas, Texas, and 12655 N. Central Expressway, Suite 800, Dallas, Texas.
2.