* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on March 12, 2012, Robert Bird, Esq. received the Notice sent by certified mail, return receipt requested (Certified Mail No. 70112000000247358161);

WHEREAS, on March 13, 2012, RRI Florida received the Notice sent by certified mail, return receipt requested (Certified Mail No 70112000000247358123);

WHEREAS, on March 19, 2012, the Notice sent to RRI Florida’s agent by certified mail, return receipt requested (Certified Mail No. 70112000000247358130), was returned to the Department because they could not distinguish which entity was the intended recipient;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Respondents failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner alleged in the Notice, with respect to the activity described therein, that Respondents’ acting within this state as a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-801(a) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes, which forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a-804(b) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and an order imposing civil penalty pursuant to Sections 36a-804(b) and 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;