* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on March 19, 2012, the Notice sent to RRI Florida’s agent by certified mail, return receipt requested (Certified Mail No. 70112000000247358130), was returned to the Department because they could not distinguish which entity was the intended recipient;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Respondents failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;