* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes Requires
that a Cease and Desist Order be Issued
Where There is a Failure to Appear
 
12.  Subject to a respondent’s right to request a hearing on the matters alleged, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes authorizes the Commissioner to issue a cease and desist order where it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued thereunder . . . . ” Section 36a-52(a) also provides, in part, that:  “If the person . . . fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.”   (Emphasis added)