* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 5. The Notice complied with the notice requirements of Sections 36a-50(a) [civil penalty], 36a-51(a) [revocation or refusal to renew proceeding] and 36a-52(a) [cease and desist order] of the Connecticut General Statutes.
   
6.  The Respondent received notice that the hearing, originally scheduled for May 12, 2010, was ultimately continued to March 24, 2011 following a series of postponements initiated by the Respondent and/or the Department.  One postponement was initiated by the Hearing Officer.
7. Section 4-177(c) of Chapter 54 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in part, that:  “Unless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . the default of a party.”   
   
   
Section 36a-51(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes Requires
Revocation and Refusal to Renew a License
Where There is a Failure to Appear
  
8.  Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in part, that: