* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] One postponement was initiated by the Hearing Officer.
7. Section 4-177(c) of Chapter 54 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in part, that:  “Unless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . the default of a party.”   
   
   
Section 36a-51(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes Requires
Revocation and Refusal to Renew a License
Where There is a Failure to Appear
  
8.  Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in part, that:

(a) The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any license issued by the commissioner under any provision of the general statutes by sending a notice to the licensee by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt . . (b) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless the licensee fails to appear at the hearing.  After the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such . . . revocation or refusal to renew.   If the licensee . . . fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license.  No such license shall be suspended or revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.”  (Emphasis supplied)