* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-486(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect May 5 through June 30, 2008, provided, in pertinent part, that:

No licensee shall employ or retain an originator without first registering
such originator under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, provided such registration shall not be required for any originator who is registered by such licensee under sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive. . . .

Section 36a-486(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 08-176, effective July 1, 2008, provided, in pertinent part, that:

No person licensed as a . . . mortgage broker shall employ or retain a mortgage loan originator unless such mortgage loan originator is licensed under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive. . . .

Section 36a-488(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: