* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 6.
To date, Respondent has failed to respond to the Compliance Letter.
7.
On December 5, 2011, Respondent requested renewal of its mortgage broker license on NMLS for the January 1, 2012 through December 31, 2012 renewal period.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION AND REFUSAL TO RENEW
MORTGAGE BROKER LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE AND
DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-494 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1)  The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any . . . mortgage broker license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee, any control person of the licensee, the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:  . . . (C) violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .

(b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-486(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect May 5 through June 30, 2008, provided, in pertinent part, that:

No licensee shall employ or retain an originator without first registering
such originator under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, provided such registration shall not be required for any originator who is registered by such licensee under sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive. . . .

Section 36a-486(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 08-176, effective July 1, 2008, provided, in pertinent part, that:

No person licensed as a . . . mortgage broker shall employ or retain a mortgage loan originator unless such mortgage loan originator is licensed under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive. . . .

Section 36a-488(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: