* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] No licensee shall employ or retain an originator without first registering
such originator under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, provided such registration shall not be required for any originator who is registered by such licensee under sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive. . . .

Section 36a-486(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 08-176, effective July 1, 2008, provided, in pertinent part, that:

No person licensed as a . . . mortgage broker shall employ or retain a mortgage loan originator unless such mortgage loan originator is licensed under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive. . . .

Section 36a-488(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner shall not issue . . . a mortgage broker license to any person unless such person meets the following . . . experience requirements, as applicable:  . . . (B) a . . . mortgage broker shall have, at the main office for which the license is sought, a qualified individual and, at each branch office, a branch manager who have supervisory authority over the lending or brokerage activities who have at least three years’ experience in the mortgage business within the five years immediately preceding the date of the application for the license and who, effective April 1, 2010, have completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a.  As used in this subdivision, “experience in the mortgage business” means paid experience in the origination, processing or underwriting of residential mortgage loans, the marketing of such loans in the secondary market or in the supervision of such activities, or any other relevant experience as determined by the commissioner.