* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-489(a)(2)(A) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides, in pertinent part, that:

The minimum standards for license renewal for a . . . mortgage broker shall include the following:  (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection . . . .

Section 36a-489(a)(2)(B) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides in pertinent part, that:

The license of a . . . mortgage broker failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. . . .

Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that:

No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.

1.