* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] As used in this subdivision, “experience in the mortgage business” means paid experience in the origination, processing or underwriting of residential mortgage loans, the marketing of such loans in the secondary market or in the supervision of such activities, or any other relevant experience as determined by the commissioner.

Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488 . . . .

Section 36a-489(a)(2)(A) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides, in pertinent part, that:

The minimum standards for license renewal for a . . . mortgage broker shall include the following:  (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection . . . .

Section 36a-489(a)(2)(B) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides in pertinent part, that:

The license of a . . . mortgage broker failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. . . .

Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that: