* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] A finding by the commissioner as a result of an investigation of any such making or overvaluing shall be considered a violation of this section for purposes of the administrative enforcement of sections 36a-50 to 36a-53, inclusive. The commissioner shall refer to the Chief State’s Attorney any evidence found by the commissioner of a criminal violation of the provisions of this section.
Section 36a-494(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that . . . any licensee has . . . committed any fraud, . . . or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such . . . licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.