* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Applicant 3 informed Respondent that such advance was not additional income.
14. On September 17, 2009, Applicant 3 gave Respondent a paystub reflecting his actual salary of $2,750 for Respondent to make a copy.  The paystub submitted by Respondent to Raveis for Applicant 3 reflected a salary of $3,083.33.
15.
Subsequent investigation disclosed that Applicant 3’s offer letter, as described in paragraph 9 above, that was filed with Raveis reflected an annual salary of $74,000.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-56 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any perso who knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . with intent to defraud and for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any person licensed as a . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . as defined in section 36a-485, upon any application, advance, commitment, loan or extension of credit, or any change, extension, renewal or refinancing thereof, or the acceptance, release or substitution of security therefor, and upon which such . . . licensee relies in taking such action, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.  A finding by the commissioner as a result of an investigation of any such making or overvaluing shall be considered a violation of this section for purposes of the administrative enforcement of sections 36a-50 to 36a-53, inclusive. The commissioner shall refer to the Chief State’s Attorney any evidence found by the commissioner of a criminal violation of the provisions of this section.
Section 36a-494(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: