* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.

Section 36a-53b of the Connecticut General Statutes prior to October 1, 2011, provided:

No licensee or registrant shall, in connection with the activity for which such person is licensed or registered:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Section 36a-53b of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides:

No person shall, in connection with any activity subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Section 36a-597(a) of the Connecticut General Statues provides: