* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Moreover, consumers are unable to withdraw funds themselves from their disbursement accounts, without the involvement and authorization of Respondent.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-2(38) of the Connecticut General Statutes defines “licensee” to mean:

[A]ny person who is licensed or required to be licensed pursuant to the applicable provisions of . . . [Title 36a].

Section 36a-17(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

Any person who is the subject of any such investigation, examination or proceeding shall make its records available to the commissioner in readable form; provide personnel and equipment necessary, including, but not limited to, assistance in the analysis of computer-generated records; provide copies or computer printouts of records when so requested; furnish unrestricted access to all areas of its principal place of business or wherever records may be located; and otherwise cooperate with the commissioner.

Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: