* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (3)  Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36a-608(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-657(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, or any licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or failed to perform any agreement with a debtor, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Respondent is an Oklahoma limited liability company with an office at 4500 South 129th East Avenue, Suite 175, Tulsa Oklahoma.

a.  Unlicensed Debt Adjuster Activity

2.