* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-655 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines “debt adjustment” to mean:

[F]or or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, receiving, as agent of a debtor, money or evidences thereof for the purpose of distributing such money or evidences thereof among creditors in full or partial payment of obligations of the debtor[.]

Section 36a-656(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides, in pertinent:

No person shall engage in the business of debt adjustment in this state without a debt adjuster license. . . .

1.
Respondent’s engaging in the business of money transmission without a license, as more fully described in paragraphs 2, 4 and 6 through 10, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-597(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a-608(c) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and impose a civil penalty upon Respondent pursuant to Sections 36a-608(c) and 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes authorizes the Commissioner to impose a civil penalty upon Respondent in an amount not to exceed One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000) per violation.
2.
Respondent’s engaging in the business of debt adjustment without a license, as more fully described in paragraphs 2, 4, 5 and 7 of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-656(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, which forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a-657(b) and 36a-52(a)