* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-53b of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides:

No person shall, in connection with any activity subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Section 36a-597(a) of the Connecticut General Statues provides:

No person shall . . . engage in the business of money transmission, without a license issued by the commissioner as provided in section 36a-600.  No person shall engage in such business . . . except as an agent of a person that has been issued a license by the commissioner as provided in section 36a-600 or an entity or a person exempt under section 36a-609 and in accordance with section 36a-607.

Section 36a-655 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines “debt adjustment” to mean: