* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.

(3)  Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36a-608(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-657(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, or any licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or failed to perform any agreement with a debtor, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Respondent is an Oklahoma limited liability company with an office at 4500 South 129th East Avenue, Suite 175, Tulsa Oklahoma.

a.  Unlicensed Debt Adjuster Activity

2.