* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by Section 36a-17 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Commissioner, through the Consumer Credit Division (“Division”) of the Department of Banking (“Department”), has investigated the renewal application and activities of Respondent to determine if it meets the minimum standards for renewal of its mortgage lender license for the 2010 licensing period and to determine if Respondent has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.

Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner.
As a result of the investigation conducted by the Division, on October 22, 2010, the Commissioner issued a Notice of Intent to Refuse to Renew Mortgage Lender License and Notice of Right to Hearing, which is hereby amended and superseded to correct a technical error.