* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 9. As of the date of this Amended and Restated Notice, Respondent has not paid the renewal fee for the January 1, 2010 through December 31, 2010 licensing period.
10.
Respondent submitted payments to the Department in 2002, 2004 and 2008 for certain fees, including renewal fees, exam fees and registration fees, which were all initially returned due to insufficient funds.
III.  AMENDED AND RESTATED STATUTORY BASIS FOR
REFUSAL TO RENEW MORTGAGE LENDER LICENSE
Section 36a-491(a)(1) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Each applicant for . . . renewal of a license as a mortgage lender. . . shall pay to the system any required fees or charges and a license fee of one thousand dollars . . . .
Section 36a-489(a)(2)(A) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: