* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage lender . . . shall include the following:  (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection; . . . and (iii) the mortgage lender . . . has paid all required fees for renewal of the license.
Section 36a-489(a)(2)(B) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The license of a mortgage lender . . . failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire.
Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may . . . refuse to renew any mortgage lender . . . license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .
Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that . . . (C) the applicant demonstrates that the . . . character and general fitness of the applicant . . . are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .
1.
Respondent’s failure to pay the fee required by Section 36a-491(a)(1) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes in connection with its Renewal Request, as more fully described in paragraphs 3  through 9, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a failure to meet the minimum standards for renewal set forth in Section 36a-489(a)(2)(A)(iii) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes.  Such failure to meet minimum standards constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to refuse to renew Respondent’s license to engage in the business of a mortgage lender in Connecticut from the Stamford Office pursuant to Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes.