* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] As a result of the investigation conducted by the Division, on October 22, 2010, the Commissioner issued a Notice of Intent to Refuse to Renew Mortgage Lender License and Notice of Right to Hearing, which is hereby amended and superseded to correct a technical error.

Section 36a-1-22 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may amend the notice of hearing at any stage of the contested case prior to the close of evidence.
Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)  The commissioner may . . . refuse to renew any license issued by the commissioner under any provision of the general statutes by sending a notice to the licensee by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt.  The notice shall be deemed received by the licensee on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending.  Any such notice shall include:  (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the general statutes . . . involved; (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; and (5) a statement indicating that the licensee may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted within fourteen days of receipt of the notice. . . .
(b)  If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless the licensee fails to appear at the hearing.  After the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . refuse to renew the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such . . . refusal to renew.  If the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . refuse to renew the license.
Section 4-182 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: