* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] After the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . refuse to renew the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such . . . refusal to renew.  If the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . refuse to renew the license.
Section 4-182 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(b)  When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license . . . , the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency . . . .
(c)  No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.
II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Respondent is a Delaware corporation with an office at 110 Prospect Street, Stamford, Connecticut (“Stamford Office”).
2.
At all times relevant hereto, Respondent has been licensed as a mortgage lender in Connecticut.
3.