* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 6. At no time relevant hereto did Respondent perform or successfully complete the services specified in the Service Agreement.
7. At no time relevant hereto was Respondent licensed to engage in or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state, nor did Respondent qualify for an exemption from such licensure.
8.
On or about February 2010, the Connecticut Resident initiated a complaint against Respondent with the Department concerning the fees paid to Respondent for debt negotiation services.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-671 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes states, in pertinent part, that:
(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor . . . (2) “debtor” means any