* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] In May 2012, the Connecticut resident made one payment of $321.11, which was subsequently refunded by Respondent.
5.
At no time relevant hereto has Respondent been licensed to engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state, nor does Respondent qualify for an exemption from such licensure.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-671 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor; . . . (2) “debtor” means any