* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The e-mail states, in pertinent part, that “[w]e professionally negotiate your debt with the creditor on your behalf.  Typically, we can help you get out of debt in thirty-six months or less, and save you thousands of dollars . . . .  Our service fee is 12% of your total debt and a monthly maintenance fee of $49.95”.
9.
At no time relevant hereto were Respondents licensed to engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state, nor did Respondents qualify for an exemption from such licensure.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes states, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor . . . [and] (2) “debtor” means any