* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Such fee shall only be collectable upon the successful completion of all services stated in the debt negotiation service contract”.
5.
At no time relevant hereto have Respondents been licensed to engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state, nor did Respondents qualify for an exemption from such licensure.
6.
On March 27, 2012, the Commissioner received a complaint filed by the Connecticut resident concerning Respondents’ failure to perform the debt negotiation services.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2011, provided, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor . . .; (2) “debtor” means any