* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-671b(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person offering debt negotiation services may receive a fee, commission or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service the person offering debt negotiation services has agreed to perform for any consumer until the person offering debt negotiation services has fully performed such service.  A person offering debt negotiation services may receive reasonable periodic payments as services are rendered, provided such payments are clearly stated in the contract.  The commissioner may establish a schedule of maximum fees that a debt negotiator may charge for specific services.

Section 36a-671a(b) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: