* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] During such examination, Respondent failed to provide the specific files and information that had been requested in its March 23, 2011 letter, as described in paragraph 4 above.
7.
By facsimiles dated April 21, 2011 and May 9, 2011, Respondent provided additional information to the Division.  To date, the Division has not received all of the files and information requested in its March 23, 2011 letter.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF DEBT NEGOTIATOR LICENSE,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-671a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, . . . for any reason that would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny application for a license under sections 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive, or section 41 of . . . [public act 11-216] or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:  . . . (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive, . . . or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of its business . . . .

Respondent’s conduct, as more fully described in paragraphs 3 through 7, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-17(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which is a law applicable to the conduct of Respondent’s business.  Such conduct constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s license to engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in Connecticut pursuant to Sections 36a-671a(a) and 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes, and forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and to impose a civil penalty pursuant to Section 36a-50(a) of the