* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by Section 36a-17 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Commissioner, through the Consumer Credit Division (“Division”) of the Department of Banking, has investigated the activities of Respondent to determine if it has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.

Section 36a-17 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner. . . .

(c)  For the purpose of any investigation, [or] examination . . . the commissioner may . . . require written statements and require the production of any records which the commissioner deems relevant or material.  The commissioner may require that certified copies of any such records be provided to the commissioner at the commissioner’s office.

(d)  Any person who is the subject of any such investigation, [or] examination . . . shall make its records available to the commissioner in readable form; . . . provide copies or computer printouts of records when so requested; furnish unrestricted access to all areas of its principal place of business or wherever records may be located; and otherwise cooperate with the commissioner. . . .

(f)  As used in this section, “records” includes, but is not limited to, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, diaries, logs, notes, ledgers, journals, visual, audio, magnetic or electronic recordings, computer printouts and software, and any other documents.