* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.

(3)  Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action.  These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Respondent is a Connecticut limited liability company with its place of business at 9 Mott Avenue, Suite 305, Norwalk, Connecticut.
2.
Respondent currently holds a license to engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in Connecticut (No. 27910) under Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes.
3.
On March 16, 2011, examiners from the Division attempted to conduct an examination of Respondent.  During such examination, Respondent failed to provide copies of specific files that the examiners required to be produced.
4.
On March 23, 2011, the Division sent a letter to Fernando Diaz, President of Respondent, requesting specific files and information that Respondent was to have ready for the examiners to review on March 30, 2011.  On March 30, 2011, the examiners arrived at the office of Respondent but were unable to gain access.
5.
On March 31, 2011, pursuant to Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Division sent a letter to Respondent giving Respondent an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of its license to engage or offer to engage in debt netotiation in Connecticut.
6.
On April 12, 2011, examiners from the Division attempted to conduct another examination of Respondent.