* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 2.
On or about March 26, 2011, Respondent offered via the Internet consumer loans in amounts less than $15,000 with annual interest rates in excess of 12%.  On at least one occasion, Respondent made a loan to a Connecticut resident for approximately $300 and charged an annual interest rate of 842% on such loan.
3.
At no time relevant hereto was Respondent licensed as a small loan lender in Connecticut, nor is Respondent exempt from such licensure requirements.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-555 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall (1) engage in the business of making loans of money or credit; (2) make, offer, broker or assist a borrower in Connecticut to obtain such a loan; or (3) in whole or in part, arrange such loans through a third party or act as an agent for a third party, regardless of whether approval, acceptance or ratification by the third party is necessary to create a legal obligation for the third party, through any method, including, but not limited to, mail, telephone, Internet or any electronic means, in the amount or to the value of fifteen thousand dollars or less for loans made under section 36a-563 or section 36a-565, and charge, contract for or receive a greater rate of interest, charge or consideration than twelve per cent per annum therefor, unless licensed to do so by the commissioner pursuant to sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive.
Section 36a-573 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides that:
(a)  No person, except as authorized by the provisions of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, shall, directly or indirectly, charge, contract for or receive any interest, charge or consideration greater than twelve per cent per annum upon the loan, use or forbearance of money or credit of the amount or value of (1) five thousand dollars or less for any such transaction entered into before October 1, 1997, and (2) fifteen thousand dollars or less for any such transaction entered into on and after October 1, 1997.  The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who, as security for any such loan, use or forbearance of money or credit, makes a pretended purchase of property from any person and permits the owner or pledgor to retain the possession thereof, or who, by any device or pretense of charging for the person’s services or