* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes and constitutes a violation of Section 36a-492 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, both of which constitute sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s license to act as a mortgage broker in Connecticut from the Kennett Square Office, pursuant to Sections 36a-494(a)(1) and 36a-494(a)(1)(C) and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, and forms a basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Section 36a-494(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes and Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.