* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on January 31, 2011, the Notice was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Respondent failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;