* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] RB0028037685US);

WHEREAS, the Notice provided Respondent with the opportunity for a hearing and stated that if a hearing was not requested within 14 days of its receipt, the Commissioner would issue an order that Respondent cease and desist from violating Section 36a-486(b) of the applicable Connecticut General Statutes, and may order that the maximum civil penalty of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) be imposed upon Respondent;

WHEREAS, on January 31, 2011, the Notice was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;