* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] in violation of Section 36a-486(b) of the then applicable Connecticut General Statutes, and that such violations formed the basis to issue an order to cease and desist and impose a civil penalty pursuant to Section 36a-494(b) of the then applicable Connecticut General Statutes, and presently forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Section 36a-494(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes and Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and impose a civil penalty pursuant to Section 36a-494(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes and Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;