* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] the Commissioner to deny an application for such license and constitutes a violation of Section 36a-802(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, both of which, pursuant to Sections 36a-804(a) and 36a-804(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes, constitute sufficient grounds to revoke and refuse to renew Respondent’s license to act as a consumer collection agency in Connecticut from 2101 Fourth Avenue, Suite 900, Seattle, Washington, and forms a basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a-804(b) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.