* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Such violation also causes Respondent to fail to meet minimum standards for renewal under Section 36a-489(a)(2)(A) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which shall cause such license to expire.

WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.