* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 11. By e-mail dated October 20, 2016, Barboza acknowledged to the Department that the outstanding money transmissions on behalf of Connecticut consumers had not yet been remitted to Brazil but represented that such transmissions would be made by October 26, 2016.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF MONEY TRANSMISSION LICENSE,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that:

No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.

Section 36a-600(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: