* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF MONEY TRANSMISSION LICENSE,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that:

No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.

Section 36a-600(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Upon the filing of an application for an initial license, and the payment of the fees for investigation and license, the commissioner shall investigate the financial condition and responsibility, financial and business experience, character and general fitness of the applicant.  The commissioner may issue a license if the commissioner finds that: . . .

(2)  The applicant’s business will be conducted honestly, fairly, equitably, carefully and efficiently within the purposes and intent of sections 36a-595 to 36a-612, inclusive, and in a manner commanding the confidence and trust of the community;

(3) . . . (D) if the applicant is a limited liability company, each member is in all respects properly qualified and of good character . . . .

Section 36a-608 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b)  The commissioner may . . . revoke a license or take any other action, in accordance with section 36a-51, on any ground on which the commissioner might refuse to issue an initial license, for any violation of sections 36a-595 to 36a-612, inclusive, . . . for engaging in fraud, intentional misrepresentation or gross negligence, or for engaging in an unsafe or unsound practice.

(c)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-595 to 36a-612, inclusive, . . . or any licensee has . . . engaged in fraud, intentional misrepresentation or gross negligence, or for engaging in an unsafe or unsound practice, the commissioner may take action against such person in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.