* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The commissioner may issue a license if the commissioner finds that: . . .

(2)  The applicant’s business will be conducted honestly, fairly, equitably, carefully and efficiently within the purposes and intent of sections 36a-595 to 36a-612, inclusive, and in a manner commanding the confidence and trust of the community;

(3) . . . (D) if the applicant is a limited liability company, each member is in all respects properly qualified and of good character . . . .

Section 36a-608 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b)  The commissioner may . . . revoke a license or take any other action, in accordance with section 36a-51, on any ground on which the commissioner might refuse to issue an initial license, for any violation of sections 36a-595 to 36a-612, inclusive, . . . for engaging in fraud, intentional misrepresentation or gross negligence, or for engaging in an unsafe or unsound practice.

(c)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-595 to 36a-612, inclusive, . . . or any licensee has . . . engaged in fraud, intentional misrepresentation or gross negligence, or for engaging in an unsafe or unsound practice, the commissioner may take action against such person in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-596(11) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes defines “purchaser” to mean, in pertinent part, that:

[A] person . . . who has given money or monetary value for current or future transmission.

1.