* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The provisions of section 36a-17 shall apply to such investigation.  For purposes of this section, “unsafe or unsound practice” means a practice or conduct by a licensee or an authorized delegate that is likely to result in a material loss, insolvency or dissipation of the licensee’s assets or otherwise materially prejudice the interests of purchasers.

Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may . . . (1) make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner, (2) require or permit any person to testify, produce a record or file a statement in writing, under oath, or otherwise as the commissioner determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated or about which an action or proceeding is pending . . . .

Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any license issued by the commissioner under any provision of the general statutes by sending a notice to the licensee by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt.