ORDER EXEMPTING CERTAIN OFFERS OF SECURITIES MADE ON THE INTERNET FROM SECURITIES REGISTRATION
[…] ORDER EXEMPTING CERTAIN OFFERS OF SECURITIES MADE ON THE INTERNET FROM SECURITIES REGISTRATION

WHEREAS the Banking Commissioner (the "Commissioner") is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (the "Act") and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies promulgated under the Act;

WHEREAS Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that "[t]he commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such ... orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of ... [the Act], including ... orders ... defining any terms, whether or not used in said sections, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with the provisions of ... [the Act]. For the purpose of ... orders, the commissioner may classify securities, persons and matters within his jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes";